Artists

Icecool Biography

Icecool

[tabs]
[tab title=”PROFILE” id=””]

Birth name Celestine Adida
Also known as Icecool
Born 11 January 1989 (age 29)
Genres R&B,Reggae, AfroPopAfrobeat
Occupation(s) Producer, Singer-songwriter
Years active 2008–present
Labels Rhema Empire Entertainment
A.k.A
Empire Music City

Early life and education

Icecool was born in Kaduna, Kaduna state, Nigeria, to Chief Clement Ukelina A. and Dorathy Agwe Ukelina. The last of five children, Ice had his primary school education at St. Joseph Nurser and Ijaniki Primary School, and his secondary education in Government College BIDA in NIGER State, and went on to Federal Polytechnic Bida, Niger State , where he studied Chemical Engineering.

Career

Ice started singing as a back up vocalist in the teenage choir at his church, wrote his first song in 2005 and started playing the piano/bass guiter in 2007. he gained admission into the Polytechnic in 2008 the same year he started music production.

RELATED  MUSIC: Icecool - Ayo & More + Ayo Instrumental

he joined a group Y-Wap in year two (2). and ater became h=the leader of soul rhythm under Y-wap.

He started an entertainment body in 2010 Rhema Empire Ent. and started a  Label (Empire Music City) in 2014 which he is currently under.

he has featured and been featured by a lot of artist and still counting.

Discography

Studio albums[

  • 2018: EPISODE-1 (EP)

Compilation albums

  • None

Singles

Year Single Album Producer Label
2018 Ayo
More
Mami
Icecool Empire Music City
RELATED  Haywaya Biography
Year Single Album/EP Producer Label
2018 6&9
Eko
Gida
Pray for Nigeria
Haven Knows
EPISODE-1 Icecool Empire Music City


Year Single Album Producer Label
2012 we the empire Icecool Rhema Empire Entertainment
Year Single Album Producer Label
2010 EMC anthem Icecool Rhema Empire Entertainment


Awards

  • Best Entertainment – FPB Awards 2015.
  • Best Producer – Kush Tune Awards 2016
  • Producer of the year – BAAWARD 2017

 

 [/tab]
[tab title=”SONGS” id=””]Tab 2 content…[/tab]
[/tabs]

 

About the author

Musiccrip NG

Founder | Author | Head Admin @ www.musiccrip.com.ng

Leave a Reply

Contact Via Whatsapp